Frame by frame idea

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Postby ulrik » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:18 am

It works fine here with LM freehand tool AS Pro 6.1 on OSX
ulrik
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden

Postby Víctor Paredes » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:59 pm

ulrik wrote:It works fine here with LM freehand tool AS Pro 6.1 on OSX

Weird. I'll have to take a look at my scripts. Anyway, it's good news, Is just me, so it can be fixed :)
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby meltedtoons » Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:04 am

i do have a custom freehand tool but i donno if it's Fazek's could u give me the link?
meltedtoons
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:06 am

Postby meltedtoons » Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:29 am

wow this topic is really dead....
meltedtoons
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:06 am

Postby Víctor Paredes » Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:00 pm

meltedtoons wrote:i do have a custom freehand tool but i donno if it's Fazek's could u give me the link?

Take a look on scripting section, there is a sticky called forum members scripts, there you will find fazek's tools.
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby meltedtoons » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:21 am

wow! Never knew you could do onion skins with switch layers! Take a look:
http://my.smithmicro.com/tutorials/1952.html
meltedtoons
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:06 am

Postby Shepard » Sat Jul 09, 2011 1:29 pm

I don't understand what does this mod... The steps is right?

1. in frame 1, I draw my animation
2. in frame 2, I hold the script's button and I draw my animation
3. in frame 3, I hold the script's button and I draw my animation

But I don't see any difference among the classic animation frame by frame...
Shepard
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:07 pm
Location: Italia

Postby Víctor Paredes » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:17 pm

Shepard wrote:But I don't see any difference among the classic animation frame by frame...

That's exactly the idea.
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby funksmaname » Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:50 pm

selgin, after using this button the first time, any lines I draw default to a transparent colour - am i missing something in the workflow? it works great, except I have to manually correct the alpha for any new drawings so it takes the freedom away...
User avatar
funksmaname
 
Posts: 3104
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

failed aspro 6 for linux

Postby gravly » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:38 am

hi all

This wouldn't work for me aspro 6 under linux. Anyone have some ideas where I would start looking to patch up the code or should I just look for another fbf method?
gravly
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:03 am

Postby Zwei » Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:43 pm

Does this script work on 8.1?
remind me to make a cool code later :P
Zwei
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:09 pm

Postby DocZagreus » Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:55 pm

Hello,
I'm sorry to bother you but I can't understand what I'm doing wrong...
I'm using Anime Studio Pro 8.0 and I'm not able to draw a new frame.
I try to explain what problem I have. On frame 0 I draw a vector layer with a face with no pupils. On the second vector I draw two pupils. Then I move to frame 3, I select the pupils' layer and click the script icon. The pupils are deleted (of course) but I don't have the drawing tool that allow me to draw the new ones.
What am I doing wrong?
Help me please -.-
DocZagreus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:13 am

Postby jonbo » Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:16 pm

Hey Doc, go to the edit sub-menu, and select preferences. Make sure the "enable drawing tools only on frame zero" option is Not checked.
User avatar
jonbo
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:53 am

Postby DocZagreus » Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:32 pm

Thank you very much :D
You've saved me ^^
DocZagreus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:13 am

Postby Rainer » Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:05 am

Zwei wrote:Does this script work on 8.1?

It's not working for me in 8.1 (Win7). Anyone?
Rainer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:59 am
Location: Sutton

PreviousNext

Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests