Layer visibility

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Layer visibility

Post by Nimphaea » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:19 am

Hello everybody!

I have another question.

I need to make a layer invisible and visible again. In the timeline there is a layer visibility layer, but no matter what I try, I can't make the layer invisible and visible again. What am I doing wrong...?

I hope somebody can help.
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:43 am

Layers are always visible by default unless you create them in frames >0. Then they will be invisible until that frame. There are a few ways you can do the visibility. The check box in the layers setting (just select the frame and change this check), setting the opacity to zero, or just click on the visible channel in the timeline. This last will automatically create a keyframe with the opposite value of the last setting. The red shaded area of the timeline indicates an invisible section. :wink:
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Post by Nimphaea » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:51 am

synthsin75, how can I thank you :D ?

Again, you solved my problem. Amazing! Your explanation was very clear.

Thank you!!
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:05 am

:lol: I'm on a roll!
kevinhalg
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:50 am

Post by kevinhalg » Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:59 am

synthsin75 wrote: just click on the visible channel in the timeline. This last will automatically create a keyframe with the opposite value of the last setting. The red shaded area of the timeline indicates an invisible section. :wink:
Is there a trick for this when you have a layer in a group? I cant seem to get it to work when grouped. I want to affect just one layer in the group. Works fine when the layer is not grouped but once I put it in the group folder/layer it no longer works.

I asked this in another post but you have most of the answer here so I thought I would add on to this post. Sorry for the double post and thanks for the help!

Kevin
User avatar
funksmaname
Posts: 3113
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Post by funksmaname » Thu Feb 19, 2009 9:31 am

are you sure you have a group layer and not a switch layer? if its a switch then when the layer is selected it will always be visible... i dont know of any reason why a grouped layer wouldnt show/hide as normal...
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:17 pm

The only reason, other than the switch layer Funk mentions, this might happen is either the group layers visibility is off or you still have the layer in question selected (layers are always visible while selected).
kevinhalg
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:50 am

Post by kevinhalg » Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:05 pm

I had it in a group not a switch but Heyvern suggested to try out a switch to carry out this animation which may be easier in the long run. I am going to try that out today at some point and see what happens. I am hoping that I can nest the new switch layer in the eye group so that I can keep them all together for scaling and movement.

Thanks for the suggestions!

Kevin
Post Reply