Adding files to a bone layer

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
ulrikhunskjaer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:42 am

Adding files to a bone layer

Post by ulrikhunskjaer » Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:08 pm

Hi guys,

I have drawn a cool character in AS.
I drew all the layers, and didn't start by creating a bone layer.
Now, when I try to move the layers into the bone layer, the layers gets scrambled all over the place. :x

How do I get the vectors layer into my bone layer without them getting scrambled? :lol:
User avatar
AmigaMan
Posts: 1017
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by AmigaMan » Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:53 am

What do you mean by scrambled? If you shift select all the layers and drag them into the bone layer they should be in the correct layer order as originally created.
ulrikhunskjaer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:42 am

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by ulrikhunskjaer » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:01 am

Thank you for the answer :)

Frustated about the error, I closed AS yesterday and when I opened it again this morning, it all worked.
I guess it was just a bug :)
User avatar
AmigaMan
Posts: 1017
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by AmigaMan » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:09 am

Ah that's lucky :D Good to hear you are sorted now anyway.
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by Greenlaw » Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:43 pm

This probably isn't related but occasionally I find ASP creates layers in seemingly arbitrary positions that's off from the expected default position. (It's probably not arbitrary but I have yet to figure out what causes this.)

Anyway, the offset will make it appear that shapes are moving from their intended positions when you change layer positions (or more specifically, change the hierarchy.) As a rule of thumb, I try make sure a layer is at its actual default position before drawing in it. If you start off with the layer in its real default position, all elements drawn in that position should line up even when you change its hierarchical position. Following this, when a new layer looks off, you should be able to reset it by clicking the reset buttons on the tool bar. If you draw elements while the layer is off-position or off-scale, it can become a real pain to correct later on if you need to animate layer positions or want to reuse elements in other scenes.

BTW, does anyone know why the position is sometimes offset when you create a new layer?

G.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
hayasidist
Posts: 2200
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by hayasidist » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:25 pm

Greenlaw wrote: BTW, does anyone know why the position is sometimes offset when you create a new layer? G.
usually because the camera has moved and you have "Auto center new layers" checked in Preferences?
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by Greenlaw » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:37 pm

Thanks! That could be it...I'll check it out.

Edit: Yeah, Auto Center is enabled. TBH, I wasn't even aware of this feature until you pointed it out. I see how it can be useful sometimes but with my work habits, it seems to cause problems. I'll try working with it disabled for a while to see if this works better for me. Thanks again for the tip. :)

G.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
hayasidist
Posts: 2200
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Adding files to a bone layer

Post by hayasidist » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:53 pm

yeah - me too... I turn if off and leave it off...
Post Reply