Switch Layer Slave

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:21 am

Hi.
I am making a library of characters that require different styles of hair made in switch layers. These hair styles consist of a front layer switch and a back layer switch. (The back layer set so that it folds behind the body for long hair).

Question: is there a way of controlling the back switch layer from the front switch layer automatically? So that when a particular front fringe is selected on the front switch the back switch automatically selects the correct back hairstyle to match?

Many thanks for any ideas.
Cheers
D.K
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7201
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:24 am

Make one switch a reference of the other and keep the sublayers with the same names, even if you change their contents.
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:33 am

Hi Wes....Uh...of course...sorry. Haven't used reference layers for a while.
Cheers
D.K
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7201
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:12 am

No problem. Sometimes I forget about the many uses for references too.

Glad I could help.
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:18 am

Hi Wes. Thanks for that. It's working like a charm.
Cheers
D.K
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Tue Nov 19, 2019 7:35 am

Well....I have a problem. All these reference layers worked great till I started adding a couple of smart bone actions into the mix now they have stopped working. Anyone know how I can repair the broken links?

Thanks
D.K
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Tue Nov 19, 2019 8:00 am

Ahhh....found it. Sync Channel To Original.

Cheers
D.K
amanandink
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Kilkenny, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by amanandink » Tue Nov 19, 2019 3:06 pm

I'd be curious DK, if you then reference that model in a scene does the link break? I think it does. and we were looking for a way around it without using scripts
J
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:31 pm

Hi amanandink. I'll give it a shot a bit later today and get back to you.

Cheers
D.K
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:13 am

Hi amanandink.
I imported the character as a reference into a scene and saved it out. I then closed down moho and reopened, loaded the scene back in and the reference was fine. Am I doing this incorrectly? If you can give me an example of how to break the reference i would be glad to give it a shot.

Cheers
D.K
amanandink
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Kilkenny, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by amanandink » Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:51 pm

Hey DK, if I have

MASTER FILE
--bone layer
----Original Switch
-----Reference Switch (of Original Switch)

this works fine as expected, the reference is controlled by the original
then if I import the bone layer from the Master File as a reference to a child file, I get this

CHILD FILE
--bone layer (references bone layer in MASTER)
----Original Switch (references Original Switch in MASTER)
-----Reference Switch (references Reference Switch in MASTER, not the Original Switch of the child file)

does that makes sense?
J
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:41 am

Hi amanandink .
I set up a simple switch reference file like you described, with a reference copy of the switch layer, saved it out then re=imported it as a reference to a child layer of the same file, if that's how I understand your description. It stopped referencing the original master. Is this what you mean by it breaks?

Cheers
D.K
amanandink
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Kilkenny, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by amanandink » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:49 am

ahh are you importing referenced bone layer in to the same file as the original?
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2443
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: Switch Layer Slave

Post by DK » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:54 am

Yes...Sorry is that not what you meant?
D.K
Post Reply