scaling group when using sketchy effect

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
redsib
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:04 am

scaling group when using sketchy effect

Post by redsib » Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:40 pm

hello , i use moho 12.5 .
i have a problem with sketchy effect and scaling character .
when i use this effect in project setting :
Image
and scale the character with transfer layer tools or even zoom out camera the effect was wiggleing but if i scale vector shape its ok .
Image
i try unchek (scale compensation)
Image
and ( normalize layaer scale )
Image

but having not luck :(
i have lots of characters in lots of vector layers rigged and animated and i couldnt change every vectror size . ( and i dont want to use noisy fills and animated noise )
what can i do ? any suggestion ? :idea:
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7273
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: scaling group when using sketchy effect

Post by synthsin75 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:22 pm

I think normalize layer scale only works with scale compensation enabled.
redsib
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:04 am

Re: scaling group when using sketchy effect

Post by redsib » Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:46 am

synthsin75 wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:22 pm
I think normalize layer scale only works with scale compensation enabled.
i try that and still no luck :(
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5509
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: scaling group when using sketchy effect

Post by slowtiger » Wed Jul 08, 2020 11:02 am

Production tip (too late for you): if you need a certain design effect on your lines, you must test the method in different situations like scaling complete characters, have differently scaled objects in the same scene, and so on. You may end up with 2 or 3 different versions of characters (for close-up, normal, wide angle) in order to maintain a consistent design.

Have you tried to render one of the scenes in double resolution?
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
Post Reply