Qustions about animating in moho

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Qustions about animating in moho

Postby Hamedss » Mon Aug 06, 2018 12:49 pm

Hi everyone. I am novice in moho and for some reasons switched my animation program from 3ds max to moho. I found it amazing app but i could not figure some things out.
As you can guess my english is horrible so I apologize for it. :oops:
I have few question about animating in moho:
1- how turn animate mode off?
Yes i know moho always animating any change in parameters but it will be useful if turn this feature off. Let say what you do if you want give your animation offset.? For example you animated a bouncy ball and you want pull it 10 unit up.
2- is there any way for motion graph fast interpolation? There are few interpolation like smooth, linear, ease in/ out and ... Which are very usefull.
When I animate in smooth kayframing it fits for most action but when I want do some fall action or something like crashing into wall. there is no option but bezier curve mode. I can do it for single object well but what should i do when i had a chatacter with bones falling on the ground or crash into the wall. I asked this question because there is fast interpolation option in 3ds max graph editor that make things so easier.
3- Is there better way to transform bones?
I prefer to use transform tool for animating bones. But when 2 or more bone get near together a problem shows itself! The selected bone as always get red color and nearest bone get two red circle on the it's begining and end. The problem is that the selected bone which you want to animate it become deselected and the near bone were animated!

4- child bones ( which linked to another bone) lost motion path and just end bones shows motion path.Is it ok?
Hamedss
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:52 pm

Re: Qustions about animating in moho

Postby slowtiger » Mon Aug 06, 2018 2:41 pm

Check out interpolation modes of keyframes. "Step" is your friend to stop movements totally.

In Moho you don't manipulate an interpolation graph, you just create additional keyframes.

Name your bones, so they show up in the dropdown on top of the project window for selection.
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
User avatar
slowtiger
 
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Qustions about animating in moho

Postby Hamedss » Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:04 pm

Thanks tiger I know the step is stop movement but I think ( as I did before and) you suggested i most do fast interpolation manualy. I wish it appear in next version of moho.
I usually click and animate a bone and not select from a ( big!) list . there is not any way to override the near bone problem?it is too annoying! :cry:
Hamedss
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:52 pm

Re: Qustions about animating in moho

Postby Maestral » Mon Aug 06, 2018 4:51 pm

1 - If you select all of the ball`s keyframes on timeline and check "Relative Keyframing", you`ll be able to move the whole "selected movement"
2 - If you use "bezier" as an interpolation (drop menu, in Timeline), you`ll have all new keyframes as bezier and the graph available
3 - If you use "Hide selected bones" you`ll resolve the issue with "BIG" and "small" bones (now, if you also get used to keyboard shortcuts - \o/ \o/ \o/)

4 - ?
I don`t understand your question.
User avatar
Maestral
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Qustions about animating in moho

Postby Hamedss » Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:11 pm

That's sounds great. Thanks. I will check it.
Hamedss
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:52 pm

Re: Qustions about animating in moho

Postby Hamedss » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:01 pm

Hi maestral and thanks for guiding me.
1- I went into some point in my animation and activated Relative keyframing and pulled the ball somewhere. No difference and it just add a keyframe for moving ball.
2- I know how bezier work and how set default keyframing. That is not the answer :wink:
3- I had a character with about 40 bones and Useed shy bone properties for hiding needless ones. Why I should hide selected bone when want to animate it?
4- imagine a chain of 3 bones. If you check show path o above of the viewport you will be able to see bone path of movment. But it is available only for parent bone ( the first created bone on the chain).
Thanks again :)
Hamedss
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:52 pm


Return to Animation Contests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest