Using different phonemes?

Discuss Papagayo issues here

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4883
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Using different phonemes?

Post by Víctor Paredes » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:00 pm

Hi, I'm looking for this in the forum, but haven't found it yet, so maybe it's better to just ask :)
Do you know if there's a way in Papagayo (or Papagayo Mod) to use different phonemes? Currently, we are not using the Preston Blair's ones, but +20 other phonemes with their own names.
It would be great to know a way to adapt the software to use them instead.

Thank you very much for any help.
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
hayasidist
Posts: 2143
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Using different phonemes?

Post by hayasidist » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:47 pm

which papagayo version are you using?

V2 has its dictionaries "compiled in"; but IIRC V1 had them as separate files.

The basic principle is:

text (words) are used to reference the Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) Pronouncing Dictionary. This is a phonetic breakdown in N American English using 39 phonemes - e.g. Aluminium (without lexical stress) is translated as

AH L UW M IH N AH M

Papagayo then maps those to the PB phoneme set.

So, to use you own mouth shapes, it's necessary to change the mapping table to map the CMU-39 to something other than the PB set


But I haven't tried it, so I don't know the details

==

[edit] Found the V1 files: there's a file called phonemes.py (a python source file) which you can update. Note that the CMU source mapping includes lexical stress (suffix 0, 1, 2) on some phonemes
Post Reply