"New brush" bug?

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
jahnocli
Posts: 3379
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: UK

"New brush" bug?

Post by jahnocli » Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:33 am

I think I've discovered a bug, but I'd like to air it here before I submit a report to Smith Micro. As part of some work that I'm doing at present, I thought I'd design a brush on the fly to solve a little problem. I left the program open, designed the brush in another program, and then copied that brush to the Brushes folder.

Back in Moho, I looked for the brush, but of course it wasn't there, so I closed Moho down and re-opened it. The new brush was now available, so I tried it out. Worked fine. But now, whenever I try to save that file, I get a "The document wasn't saved properly" warning no matter what I do. Luckily I'm a little OCD when it comes to saving files, so I have previous versions that are OK, but this behaviour can't be normal. Anybody else can replicate this, or had similar problems? I'm using Windows 8, Moho 12.
You can't have everything. Where would you put it?
User avatar
chucky
Posts: 3937
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Contact:

Re: "New brush" bug?

Post by chucky » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:02 am

Yes I have seen this, I can't offer any wisdom yet though , just to say it has never stopped me actually saving the file in the long run, maybe I change the name or something or press the reload tools shortcut ( which I have as a macro on my smartphone- couldn't tell you the keys off the top of my head)
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4724
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: "New brush" bug?

Post by Greenlaw » Sun Mar 05, 2017 8:10 pm

It's Shift-Ctrl-Alt-L, isn't it? I think that reloads scripts in general.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
hayasidist
Posts: 2211
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: "New brush" bug?

Post by hayasidist » Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:45 pm

Recently I've just been hitting this "not saved properly" issue more often than is pleasant. I'm really not sure what exactly is causing the problem - I'm working back and forth between IE, PS and Moho with a lot of image cut/paste etc

what I did as a work-round was rename the file on disk and then save...

but I found this: http://lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 4&p=154543 and the next time I did as suggested and killed off the COM Surrogate tasks.. all worked fine after that.

@john -- so it's still happening - did you submit a bug report??? (if not, I will...)
User avatar
jahnocli
Posts: 3379
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: UK

Re: "New brush" bug?

Post by jahnocli » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:53 pm

hayasidist wrote:Recently I've just been hitting this "not saved properly" issue more often than is pleasant. I'm really not sure what exactly is causing the problem - I'm working back and forth between IE, PS and Moho with a lot of image cut/paste etc

what I did as a work-round was rename the file on disk and then save...

but I found this: http://lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 4&p=154543 and the next time I did as suggested and killed off the COM Surrogate tasks.. all worked fine after that.

@john -- so it's still happening - did you submit a bug report??? (if not, I will...)
No, I didn't submit a bug report -- I'm quite wary about that, because stuff like this is usually user error for me! Luckily, (touch wood!) it has only happened that one time. It is odd though, isn't it?
You can't have everything. Where would you put it?
Post Reply