Opacity for "Frame by Frame" dosen't work v13

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
Tylos
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:36 am

Opacity for "Frame by Frame" dosen't work v13

Post by Tylos » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:22 pm

Hi,

It looks like opacity for "frame by frame" gruop layer dosen't work. It shows up only in renders. MOHO 13

Image
Last edited by Tylos on Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4353
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Opacity for "Frame by Frame" dosen't work v13

Post by Greenlaw » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:33 pm

Unfortunately, that's how it's always been in ASP/Moho: effects applied to any group layer (Group, Bones, Switch, etc.,) only show up at render time.

I wish it showed up in OGL too. A while back, I was told they were looking into re-working how Moho uses OGL, so hopefully we'll start seeing such improvements.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2017
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
Tylos
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:36 am

Re: Opacity for "Frame by Frame" dosen't work v13

Post by Tylos » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:41 pm

Thanks, for replay.. I still learning moho... I will keep it in mind....
Post Reply