Ai layers

Discuss ideas for new features with other users. To submit feature requests to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
AMA
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:58 pm

Ai layers

Post by AMA » Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:16 am

Hello LM:

The new features in beta 5 looks great. MOHO is the best.

Here are some feature request for the new MOHO 5 that I would like to see, if possssssible:

- It would be a great idia to imort the Adobe Illustrator file with all it's layers.

- clicking the right mosuse button while selecting an object would give options for some basic editing functions like move, rotate, scale, translate and etc.

Thanks for all the good work.
User avatar
Simpy
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 2:24 am
Location: Australia

Post by Simpy » Sun Aug 15, 2004 10:49 pm

I don't have that program, but i could have sworn MoHo can import it. Correct me if im wrong anyone.

I will look into it :p
Fear Me Mortals
AMA
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:58 pm

Post by AMA » Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:30 am

I have an AI file which contains 5 layers, I want to import all these layers into MOHO as 5 seperate layers, not those 5 AI layers to MOHO as a single layer (as it is currently done). If MOHO beta 5 or any other version can do it, please let me know how to, it will be greatly appricated.

Thanks
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2190
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble » Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:49 am

Sorry, Moho (all versions) just imports all those layers as a single Moho layer.
Post Reply