Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sat Jan 25, 2020 7:21 pm

Hey guys!

I just built a new computer. Computer is working fine but not Moho (version 12.5). I double click the icon and it starts to load. But nothing happens after that. I do have the Moho12.5 process running if I check the task manager. No welcome screen, no nothing.

Anyone out there know if Moho is compatible with newer AMD processors? The one I have is the 3950X wich has 16 cores and 32 threads. I was actually worried that I would get problems since when rendering Moho throws a progress bar for every core and I was worried it wouldnt fit the screen :-D But this was way worse.

Im running the following hardware:
Asus Strix 570 Gaming motherboard
Ryzen 3950X processor
RTX 2070 Super graphics card
32Gb RAM
Windows 10 Pro (1908 with all the latest updates)
Latest drivers for motherboard, graphics card etc....

Any ideas out there?

Cheers!
/M
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7202
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 2:14 am

First, try deleting your user settings file: C:\Users\*user*\AppData\Roaming\Smith Micro\Moho Pro\12\Moho Pro12.user.settings
Maybe the Moho window is off screen, and this will restore the window location to default.
Second, I seem to recall some users saying they had trouble after upgrading to Win 10, but those seemed to have sorted themselves out after a little time.
Third, Moho only utilizes 4 cores, no matter how many more you have.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:58 am

Hey thanks for the reply!

I havent gotten it to work but might be on to something? The file you refer to isnt in the path you specified. As a matter of fact, there isnt even a Smith Micro folder under Roaming (or local). I even searched the entire drive for the file.
I've tried disabling the antivirus just so that it isnt blocking anything from being written to the drive. And I've tried reinstalling a couple of times (with AV disabled).
But still no luck..

I used Moho 12.5 on a hexacore processor prior to this 16 core and it showed 6 progress bars when rendering. You mean it still only used 4?

Cheers!
/M
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7202
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:09 pm

Moho isn't trying to open on a second monitor, is it?
Did you deactivate your license before uninstalling? Do you know if you have more activations still available? If not, you may need to contact SM support.
Have you had to enter the serial number every time you reinstall, or just the first? If just the first, the install should have been successful. You can check the Program Files>Smith Micro folders to double check. There should be a Moho x64.exe and a bunch of dlls.

12.5 should only show 5 render progress bars, 4 for the cores and an overall progress bar.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:01 pm

Hi again!

No I dont even get to the part where I have to enter licensing information. I havent deactiated my license. But since nothing gets displayed on the screen I dont get to enter my licensing information. So Moho doesnt know which license or user is running the application.

I dont have a second monitor connected. But I guess it could be something like that. On the other hand. If that was the case I should see the application when "Alt+Tab":ing.

Pardon the poor english, it isnt my native language.

Thanks again for the reply!
/Mats
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:05 pm

Sorry forgot...

I could be wrong about the six progress bars. It could be as you say 5. Im usually wrong ;-)

And I do have the C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Moho 12 folder with the regular files (from what I can see). But I dont have the stuff under Roaming. I guess those files might be created upon first run of the program? But since Moho dont get very far before being halted perhaps they never are.

/M
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4536
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:37 pm

No, it wouldn't be in the Programs folder. As you guessed, the folder/files only appear after the program has been successfully run the first time.

Just a thought: when re-installing, did you first completely removed the previous installation? Also, try running as Administrator. That shouldn't be necessary but may as well try.

Regarding licensing, you get three activations so, unless you're no longer using the previous activation on the old computer, it's not absolutely necessary to deactivate it. However, if you don't plan to run Moho on the old computer ever again, you may as well deactivate it there and keep the extra activation for another computer.

If you happen to lose an activation because the old computer dies or is lost, don't worrry; you should be able to regain the license from your online account.

I hope you get it up and running. Good luck.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7202
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:39 am

Have you tried starting Moho from the exe in Program Files? Maybe something's amiss with the shortcut?

I could understand it showing in the task manager processes but not alt-tab is you were opening a bugged file that was hanging, but from the shortcut, it sounds like it can't find something it expects. You might also try manually deleting the whole Moho 12 folder from Program Files after uninstalling, so the reinstall starts from scratch, like Denis suggests.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:47 am

Hey!

The computer was built from scratch with a new harddrive and fresh installation of Windows. I have tried starting the application (MohoRT x64.exe) from the main folder under C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Moho 12. Same thing.

Uninstalling Moho from control panel deletes the Moho 12 folder so no traces left behind unless they are in the registry.

I have now also tried disabling everything in my Bitdefender antivirus like Advanced Threat Defence, Firewall, Safe Files etc... Same thing.

I will try downloading the Moho13 demo and see if it has the same problem. Will get back about that.

Cheers and thanks a lot for you bearing with me.
/M
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:52 am

I just tried the Moho Pro 13 demo and.... It works.... *sigh*
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4536
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:51 pm

Hmm...that is weird.

A few more thoughts: Maybe something is up with the Moho 12.x installer you're using? Is this the latest Moho 12.5 installer? If it's an installer you've had lying around for a while, maybe it somehow got corrupted? Or if it's a recent download, maybe it's a bad download? In either case, try downloading it again.

If that fails, maybe try an older installer if you have one. If that one installs properly, you can update the software from the menus.

Hope any of this helps.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:08 pm

I've tried both my version 12.0 installer and 12.5 installer. Downloaded quite I while ago I guess. Will try redownloading and see if it has the same problem. Though I'm really starting to think this is some sort of a comatibility issue with AMD.

/M
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4536
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:34 pm

That's very frustrating I'm sure. If I think of anything else to try, will post here. :(
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:43 pm

Hey everyone!

Just so if anyone out there has the same problem as I had. The sollution to this was sadly an upgrade to version 13 of Moho.

Everything seems to be working, but it feels like the program definitively is optimized for Intel. Because the program feels quite slow. Slower than before. If any of the developers read this, feel free to contact me for more information.

But it IS working.

/Mats
Post Reply