Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Jkoseattle
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

Post by Jkoseattle » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:56 pm

Just curious. My recent projects tend to have a lot of fades, which I accomplish painstakingly by adjusting layer opacities. I have to remember to check "Allow animated layer effects" for any layer I need to do that to. Sometimes I forget of course. It's a pain.

So I'm wondering why Moho makes us take that step? Why does it need that extra permission? Or at the very least, why can't it be the default, or a settable default?
Most of the time I'm doing music stuff. Check me out at http://www.jimofseattle.com/music.

Thing I did for work: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgFYGqifLYw
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4505
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

Post by Greenlaw » Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:23 pm

I believe this option was intended to be a 'hand holding' feature in Moho for inexperienced users. Apparently too many new users were accidentally keyframing things they didn't mean to.

I agree, users should be allowed to set their own defaults for everything in Moho. Hard-wired defaults often become a nuisance for more experienced users.

The funny thing about Allow Animated Layer Effects is that it's not necessary to enable it to animate some of the layer effects like Visibility and Flip H and Flip V.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7184
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

Post by synthsin75 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:23 pm

This menu script enables layer effects for the whole project. If you add some layers, just run it again.

https://sites.google.com/site/synthsin/ ... ects=0&d=1
User avatar
Penny
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

Post by Penny » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:27 pm

I always use Mynd tools which have a nice script for fading layers:

Maybe you'll find it useful, there's no need to open and check animated layer effects
Even with the head in the clouds You can touch the ground

https://www.facebook.com/santiago.penny
https://www.behance.net/pennysantiago
hayasidist
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Why do we have to allow animated layer effects?

Post by hayasidist » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:21 pm

Jkoseattle wrote:
Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:56 pm
Just curious. ... I have to remember to check "Allow animated layer effects" … So I'm wondering why Moho makes us take that step?
Back in the dark ages (AS6) when I asked the same question, the answer I got was that there's quite an overhead with the animated layer effects that are not enabled by default ... it was a performance thing (file size / run time). I think with the new file format (JSON) and more powerful machines that rationale no longer holds...
Post Reply