adding an outline in Moho 5

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

adding an outline in Moho 5

Post by DK » Fri Oct 15, 2004 5:02 am

What is the correct way add just an outline to a shape in Moho 5
now that the old outline tool has changed?

D.K
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Post by DK » Fri Oct 15, 2004 5:19 am

This must sound stupid....but i'm stumped...i actually just want to draw a simple line with no fill????? How do i do this in Moho5???

D.K
User avatar
kdiddy13
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 10:26 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by kdiddy13 » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:01 am

With the create shape tool, select your shape, press the space bar. In the style window, uncheck outline or fill. This should create the shape you want.
________
Design Host
Last edited by kdiddy13 on Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Post by DK » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:07 am

Thanks for the rsponse but it's not a shape outline i want to make....it's just a simple unjoined line that i want to create from points?

D.K
User avatar
7feet
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:45 am
Location: L.I., New Yawk.
Contact:

Post by 7feet » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:11 am

2 ways. One is to set you're defaults in the style panel, and then fill the checkbox for Auto Outline if you are drawing using the Freehand tool.

The other is to select the Create Shape tool, select the points you want to outline, and when you hit the spacebar you'll assign you're default settings to the line

If you need more specific info, give a yell.

--Brian
Last edited by 7feet on Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Post by DK » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:15 am

Hey thanks Brian.....for some reason i was using the shape fill tool and spacebar but nothing was happening....i just managed to do it then by starting up a new Moho file....thanks for the replies :)

D.K
Post Reply