Add frames at the beginning of an animation

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Add frames at the beginning of an animation

Post by Nimphaea » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:42 pm

Hello everybody,

I'm sorry that I'm looking for your help again (I also posted a question yesterday which I still can't solve)...

I've made an animation. Now that I'm almost ready, I need to make a couple of seconds more animation at the beginning of my animation. So I need to add frames at the beginning.

My file is very complex, my animated character consists of 50+ individual layers, and every layer is completely animated with keyframes everywhere (points / shape animations). Every layer has a keyframe at frame 1.

I tried rescaling the keyframes with the option "rescale entire document" checked, but that has no effect at all. Nothing happens.

Is there a way to add some extra time at the front of an animation? I hope there is a solution...

I'm using Anime Studio Pro 6. If this is not possible in ASP6, is it maybe possible in ASP7? I would definitely upgrade to solve this problem...

MANY thanks in advance!!
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5497
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by slowtiger » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:02 pm

Shift the existing animation in time. Put all in one folder, then shift.
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Post by Nimphaea » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:54 pm

Thank you very much Slowtiger, you helped me again!! You're a Moho / Anime Studio genius :) .

Could you please explain me how I can "shift" the timeline? I can't find it in the Help file (I've searched for "timeline", "shift", "shifting", but can't find anything that matches this...). I hope you can tell me how this works. It seems like a very handy feature!!

Thank you very very much.
jonbo
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:53 am

Post by jonbo » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:19 am

if you look in the manual 0n page 287
''sequencer'' you will find what slowtiger means.
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Post by Nimphaea » Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:47 am

Wow, that's a great feature!

Thank you very very much for your help!!!
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5497
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by slowtiger » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:53 pm

Sorry, I forgot to mention "sequencer" - it's such a useful tool that I couldn't imagine someone not using it...
Nimphaea
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:46 pm

Post by Nimphaea » Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:09 pm

I do feel a bit stupid that I wasn't aware of this feature before... :oops:

It will save me a LOT of time in the future. Thanks again!
royjude
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:03 pm
Contact:

Hi

Post by royjude » Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:13 pm

Am sorry....

I don't know.....
Post Reply