new tool: Two Way Ticket to Frame 0

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

new tool: Two Way Ticket to Frame 0

Postby rylleman » Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:33 pm

This little tool should make your workflow just a little bit easier and faster...

http://www.rylanderanimation.se/moho/DR_two_way_ticket_frame0.zip

Have you ever found yourself in the position that you needs to go back to frame 0 to fix something and when you have you completely forgot where you were?
Well, fear no more, install this script and whenever you needs to fix something press your selected button and you are moved to frame 0. When you are done you just press the same button again and are automatically moved to the frame you started at.

Installation: Download and unzip in your >scripts>tool folder.

Then open _tool_list.txt located in the tool folder.

I suggest installing this script either into the "Other" section of the tool-palette or adding a new group called Navigation. To do this either add the following line to the end of the file _tool_list.txt;

button DR_two_way_ticket_frame0 Y

or add the following lines;

group Navigation
color 204 220 232 255
button DR_two_way_ticket_frame0 Y

(Y is the hotkey, you can set this to whatever key you want, J, K, O and Y is by default not mapped to any tool).
Save _tool_list.txt and refresh Moho (ctrl+F5).

Note; Currently the framenumber in the little square at top left of the Timeline panel doesn't update when you transfer to frame 0 but as soon as you go back or scrub the timeline it's back to normal.
User avatar
rylleman
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: sweden

Postby heyvern » Wed Oct 01, 2008 5:03 pm

Woohooo!!!

That's a useful tool! It's amazing how we all seem to have the same "issues" with certain things. I imagine a close up of an AS user grumbling in front of his computer about having to go to frame 0 and forgetting where he was... the image zooms out to reveal 5 people grumbling... then 20 people... then 1000...

Finally someone does something about it!

Thanks dude! Such a simple concept.

p.s. I can fix that update thing in the key frame box for you when I take a look at it. I had the exact same problem with my "Action Commander". There's some obscure code for refreshing the interface that makes those things update.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Postby rylleman » Wed Oct 01, 2008 5:24 pm

heyvern wrote:p.s. I can fix that update thing in the key frame box for you when I take a look at it. I had the exact same problem with my "Action Commander". There's some obscure code for refreshing the interface that makes those things update.
-vern

Thank's. I just couldn't find that code so if you have it you're welcome to put it in there.
User avatar
rylleman
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: sweden

Postby heyvern » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:10 pm

My mistake.

Mister "know-it-all" here just can't find any way to update that frame number box. It just doesn't respond to any of the update commands. It requires actually clicking on the frame. It's very annoying but not a deal breaker obviously.

What I thought I had figured out in my Action Commander script was to update the actual editing area where changing things wasn't updating the editing window. This apparently has no effect on the time line frame number box at all... uh... I don't know what that frame number box is updated by to be honest. It only responds to a physical "click" of the mouse.

If I figure it out I will let you know.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Postby chucky » Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:56 am

Thanks for the script Rylleman,
I too get grumbly about missing features sometimes.
I tell you my doofus non script work around for this though- you will probably all punish me for being obvious but, here goes.....
Onion skin the frame your are working on to mark it in the timeline, and just use the rewind button to get to 0.

No installation required. :roll:
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3614
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Postby heyvern » Thu Oct 02, 2008 9:26 am

chucky wrote:you will probably all punish me for being obvious but, here goes.....
Onion skin the frame your are working on to mark it in the timeline, and just use the rewind button to get to 0.

No installation required. :roll:


That's what I've been doing for AGES! With this new thing and the key command... wicked fast.

There is a very odd bug related to the frame number box not getting updated though. Not a real problem just a little annoying. Sometimes because the box hasn't been updated you have trouble selecting a key frame by typing in the box. Very weird. You type in the box, hit return.. nothing happens.. BUT something DID happen. You actually go to the frame you typed but it doesn't display in the time line, the little arrow doesn't move and the box doesn't update... something like that... it's weird like I said. ;)

Just an FYI so you don't get confused. If you click the frame instead of typing in the box everything goes back to normal.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Postby Víctor Paredes » Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:34 pm

great tool! thanks. I have the same problem always.
(and I dont' mark with onionskins, i almost hate them, it's a torture make them dissapear... there could be a command to erase all onionskins marked)
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4786
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby synthsin75 » Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:46 pm

Selgin,
The onionskin drop down does have a 'clear all' button. :wink:
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6185
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby Víctor Paredes » Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:25 pm

synthsin75 wrote:Selgin,
The onionskin drop down does have a 'clear all' button. :wink:
yes, i know it :wink:, but i'm too lazy to make two clics everytime.
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4786
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby drumlug13 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:34 pm

Is this supposed to still be working for 7.1 ?

I installed it and the icon is now visible in my Tools/Other Window but it's not working.

Nice concept
User avatar
drumlug13
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Beautiful St. Louis, MO

Postby Víctor Paredes » Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:40 pm

drumlug13 wrote:Is this supposed to still be working for 7.1 ?
I installed it and the icon is now visible in my Tools/Other Window but it's not working.

I'm not sure if this is working con version 7, however, you must install it as a button.
Check this thread:
http://www.lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16878
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4786
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby drumlug13 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:18 pm

Hey Selgin, thanks for the quick reply. I don't know how you can recall all of these different threads you guys have going on.

OK .... I've tried to enter the "button DR_two_way_ticket_frame 0" with and w/o a hot key and it's not letting me save changes over the original document for some reason.

I've added a couple of scripts today .... not sure what I'm doing wrong now.
User avatar
drumlug13
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Beautiful St. Louis, MO

Postby Víctor Paredes » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:40 pm

drumlug13 wrote:Hey Selgin, thanks for the quick reply. I don't know how you can recall all of these different threads you guys have going on.

Hehe, my workday is divided in forum, reading news and animating. Long renders helps :wink:
drumlug13 wrote:OK .... I've tried to enter the "button DR_two_way_ticket_frame 0" with and w/o a hot key and it's not letting me save changes over the original document for some reason.

I met someone with the same problem some days ago. Maybe you have not the necessary privileges to change that files, but, sorry, I don't know how to help you (anyway, I'm pretty sure someone here could help with that).
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4786
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby drumlug13 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:49 pm

It's quite alright Mr. S. Thanks for taking the time to help.
User avatar
drumlug13
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Beautiful St. Louis, MO

Postby sbtamu » Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:07 pm

Mine quit working when I upgraded to 7.1 but it did work in 7.0.
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
sbtamu
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas

Next

Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests