AS Renderer

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

AS Renderer

Postby Imago » Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:44 am

I have seen somewhere an external batch renderer for the AS project, but it was only for MAC...
http://www.mediafire.com/?lxkmzmzo3om

There is a Win version?
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Imago
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Postby heyvern » Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:14 pm

Do you have AS Pro?

It has a built in batch renderer that works pretty well. I use it all the time.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Postby Imago » Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:36 pm

Yes, I have Pro... But I can't use it to batch render because the switches don't work and in my animation I use many switches and interpolation...
I'm stuck with AS Debut 6...
I wonder how all who bought ASP 7 can work with it!
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Imago
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Postby Manu » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:43 pm

what the... I wrote that AS Batch Renderer about a year ago. Very much a version 0.8 or so. I never bothered developing it further as there seemed to be little interest.

I had no idea someone put it on a filesharing site. Does that mean there is interest after all?
User avatar
Manu
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 10:11 pm

Postby Víctor Paredes » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:43 pm

Imago wrote:I wonder how all who bought ASP 7 can work with it!

I work with it with no problem. I know my workflow is not the most common, but as I have been avoiding to use switch layers for long time (not because of bugs, just because I'm not a big fan of have 10+ layers for a mouth or whatever) that bug doesn't care me personally.
Of course it must be fixed for all the users like you, and I hope SM make an update soon. Meanwhile, remember it's just a bug (a big one, I know) and there are many ways to obtain similar results using AS. It doesn't make AS unworkable for everything.
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4801
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Postby Imago » Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:19 pm

selgin wrote:
Imago wrote:I wonder how all who bought ASP 7 can work with it!

I work with it with no problem. I know my workflow is not the most common, but as I have been avoiding to use switch layers for long time (not because of bugs, just because I'm not a big fan of have 10+ layers for a mouth or whatever) that bug doesn't care me personally.
Of course it must be fixed for all the users like you, and I hope SM make an update soon. Meanwhile, remember it's just a bug (a big one, I know) and there are many ways to obtain similar results using AS. It doesn't make AS unworkable for everything.


Yes, you're right.
Surely there are many methods to do the same thing.
The problem is I can't redo everything after six months of developing...
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Imago
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Postby Rudiger » Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:58 am

What about J. Baker's MoRen? Oops, just realised, no batch mode. Maybe you can twist his arm to add it.

Also, someone who knows Python could whip up a cross-platform gui to do batch rendering in about 1/2 hour or so, ;).
Rudiger
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:25 am

Postby Imago » Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:53 am

Manu wrote:what the... I wrote that AS Batch Renderer about a year ago. Very much a version 0.8 or so. I never bothered developing it further as there seemed to be little interest.

I had no idea someone put it on a filesharing site. Does that mean there is interest after all?


I put it in my file sharing folder to show what i was talking about.
If I have mistaken, I will remove it immediately.
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Imago
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Postby Manu » Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:06 am

Imago wrote:I put it in my file sharing folder to show what i was talking about.
If I have mistaken, I will remove it immediately.

No worries, I was just wondering why it showed up there. If it meant there was interest for such a tool, it would be worth picking the development up again.

Currently it's pretty much abandon-ware and was designed to work with AS 5.6
User avatar
Manu
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 10:11 pm

Postby Imago » Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:46 pm

I think a slim external renderer can be useful.
Maybe something can use the graphics hardware and CPU toghether.
I read the GPUs are much powerful than CPUs in such applications, even if you have a Quadcore on your machine, because it can do repetitive calculations in less time ( e.g. the rendering of the vector layers are a VERY repetitive math calculation...)
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Imago
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Postby Manu » Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:58 pm

Unfortunately, AS Batch Renderer is really just an interface for the command-line renderer provided by Mike/Smith Micro. It's not as if I wrote a renderer from scratch. So any bug in the AS renderer might also show in up AS Batch Renderer.

The main reason I wrote it is that it would automatically create properly named folders for every render in the batch in a location the user could choose rather than dumping everything in the same folder as the .anme.

The idea was to eventually add things like presets, watch folders...

I even managed to get some form of multi-processor rendering going by launching multiple renderers simultaneously. It sped up the rendering by quite a bit actually, but it never got past proof-of-concept as there was no interest.
User avatar
Manu
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 10:11 pm

Postby heyvern » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:07 pm

The batch renderere in AS 7 Pro allows for saving renderings to different locations and works quite well. I don't think a command line renderer would work with Debut since it doesn't have that feature. The command line rendering would need Pro.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest